http://www.ed.gov/programs/teacherqual/guidance.doc
[…] The Census Bureau does not collect poverty data for charter school-LEAs or other types of LEA without geographic boundaries (e.g., a regional vocational/technical school with LEA status). As in the case of LEAs with geographic boundaries (see D-5), for each of these “special LEAs” the SEA obtains a best estimate of the numbers of children ages 5-17 and children ages 5-17 from families with incomes below the poverty line for the special LEA and subtracts these counts from each sending LEA.
(With respect to charter schools, section 76.791(b) of EDGAR, which derives from the Charter School Expansion Act of 1998, Pub. L.105-278, specifically provides that “[f]or the year the charter school LEA opens or significantly expands its enrollment, the [SEA’s] eligibility determination may not be based on enrollment or eligibility data from a prior year, even if the SEA makes eligibility determinations for other LEAs under the program based on such data.”)
Because Census poverty data are not available for special LEAs, the SEA must derive an estimate of Census poverty children for each special LEA and determine from which LEAs these children came.